Detailed Program | Programme détaillé

Please continue to check back as we reflect last-minute travel changes and confirmation. Check the Program > Program Summary tab for an overview of the conference schedule.

Date and Time Sessionsort descending Speaker Stream
CASTUS Demo Monday, November 23, 2015 - 1:15pm Stream 2: New Technologies
Community Media and Public Discourse Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 9:30am 1 Dr. Leslie Regan Shade, Concordia, Julius Fisher, Amélie Hinse, Fédétvc, Michael Goodman, Smart Change, Meagan Perry, rabble Stream 1: Government, Democracy, and Community Media
Integration of Production Technologies Monday, November 23, 2015 - 9:00am 1 John Gagnon, Wawatay, Erik Mollberg, Access Fort Wayne, Matthew Crosier, CKCU, Mirko Dassylva et Marc Bert, TVC-GR Stream 2: New Technologies
Local Government Programming Monday, November 23, 2015 - 9:00am 1 Gordon Inglis, Metro Vancouver, David Gallant, Donna Monacci, Fairfax County Stream 1: Government, Democracy, and Community Media
Getting Out of the Box: Experimental Approaches to Programming Monday, November 23, 2015 - 9:00am 1 Barbara Eppensteiner, Okto-8 TV Vienna, Veronica Simmonds, Julie Gendron, Desiring Productions/VIVO Stream 3: Content
Policy Development Forum I: Context and Work to Date Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 9:00am 1 Catherine Edwards, CACTUS, Karen Wirsig, CMG, Clifford Lincoln
Community Media as a Training Ground and Experimental Platform for the Professional Industry Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 9:30am 1 Ken Zakreski, CKGI, Anna Scollan, ACTRA, Susan Brinton, CMPA, Sylvain Racine, TVRM, Jim McGinley, Big Pants Stream 4: Volunteer and Staff Management
The Need for Digital Skills Training Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 9:30am 1 Marita Moll, Telecommunities Canada, Sarah Simpkin, OLA, Emmanuel Madan, IMAA/AAMI Stream 2: New Technologies
Community Media and Open Governance Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 11:15am 2 Pedro Mora, nowpolling.ca, David Diamond, Theatre for Living, Dorothy Henaut, Jason Ouellette, CJSE Stream 1: Government, Democracy, and Community Media
Social Media: Is It Community Media and How Do We Leverage It? Monday, November 23, 2015 - 11:45am 2 Willow Fiddler, Sandy Lake First Nation, Fenwick McKelvey, Concordia, Kristiana Clemens Stream 2: New Technologies
Opensource Technology Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 11:15am 2 David Murphy, York, Ken Zakreski, CKGI, Jake Parsons, Open Broadcaster Stream 2: New Technologies
Funding Roundtable Monday, November 23, 2015 - 10:45am 2 Victoria Fenner, rabble.ca, Patrick Watt, CHCO-TV, NB, Ivan Traill, NACTV, Geoff Scott, Tricities TV, Mariève Robichaud, CCAP.Tv, Leo Sabulsky, CHET-TV, BC, Dr. Patricia Elliott, Gary Hoffman, Hay River TV, Maxim Demers, MCC - QC, André Desrochers, Francella Fiallos, NCRA Stream 5: Funding
Audience Research and Analytics Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 10:45am 2 Kristiana Clemens Stream 6: Maximizing Community Impact and Engagement
Media Ownership Concentration and the Role of Community Media Monday, November 23, 2015 - 10:45am 2 Dr. Florian Sauvageau, Laval, Dr. Dwayne Winseck, Carleton, Denys Lelièvre , CKRL, Tanya Beaumont, CKRL Stream 1: Government, Democracy, and Community Media
Open-Access, Coherency and Professionalism Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 11:15am 2 Victoria Fenner, rabble.ca, Barbara Eppensteiner, Okto-8 TV Vienna, Alex Jansen, Gretchen King Stream 3: Content
Governance Monday, November 23, 2015 - 10:45am 2 Sue Buske, Buske Group, André Desrochers Stream 4: Volunteer and Staff Management
Policy Development Forum II: Breakout Sessions to Refine Policy Proposals Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 10:45am 2
Youth Media Monday, November 23, 2015 - 11:45am 2 Adonis Huggins, Regent Park, Tara Mahoney, Gen Why, Dave McFall, Taylor Ross, Executive Director Stream 3: Content
Supporting Your Volunteers Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 1:45pm 3 Catherine Edwards, CACTUS, Gretchen King, Izzie Colpitts-Campbell, DMG Stream 4: Volunteer and Staff Management
Over-the-Air Panel Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 1:45pm 3 Ken Zakreski, CKGI, Barry Rooke, NCRA, Willow Fiddler, Sandy Lake First Nation, Karen Wirsig, CMG, Serge Cormier Stream 2: New Technologies
Public Library Maker Spaces Monday, November 23, 2015 - 1:45pm 3 Erik Mollberg, Access Fort Wayne, John Savage, Donna Mikeluk, Schreiber Public Library, Mark Gelsomino Stream 3: Content
Strategies for Archiving Community Media Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 1:45pm 3 John Hauser, Access Humboldt Stream 7: Archiving Community Media
Maximizing Community Impact and Engagement Monday, November 23, 2015 - 1:45pm 3 David Diamond, Theatre for Living, Patrice Gagnon, TVC-RM, Adnan Tarabshi, Israel, Luiz Carlos Lima Silva, CECIP, Brazil Stream 6: Maximizing Community Impact and Engagement
Multiple Hub Structure Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 1:45pm 3 Dahne Jobson, TCMN, Adnan Tarabshi, Israel, Roddy Doucet, The Media Co-op, Omme Salma-Rahemtullah Stream 2: New Technologies
Why Democracy Needs Community Media; Why Community Media Need Policy Support. Monday, November 23, 2015 - 1:45pm 3 Dr. Robert Hackett, SFU, Dr. Stuart Poyntz, SFU, Mr. Daniel Ahadi, SFU, David Christopher, OpenMedia, Dr. Katherine Reilly, SFU Stream 1: Government, Democracy, and Community Media
Policy Development Forum III: Funding Proposal Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 1:15pm 3 Catherine Edwards, CACTUS, Karen Wirsig, CMG
Policy Development Forum IV: Media-Specific Proposals and Conclusion Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 3:30pm 4 Deepak Sahasrabuhde, André Auger, Richard Ward
Multilingual Programming Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 3:30pm 4 Anne-Marie Sandford, FirstTel, Laith Marouf, ICTV Montreal, Erin Flynn, CHUO, Lisa Morin, TVCTK, John Gagnon, Wawatay Stream 3: Content
Multiplatform Distribution Monday, November 23, 2015 - 3:30pm 4 Victoria Fenner, rabble.ca, Chantal Bédard, Sid Tan Stream 2: New Technologies
Archiving Community Media Monday, November 23, 2015 - 3:30pm 4 Amélie Hinse, Fédétvc, John Hauser, Access Humboldt, Professor Kirsten Kozolanka, SJC Carleton, Theresa Sorel, Ottawa Archives Stream 7: Archiving Community Media
Historical and International Perspectives on Community Media Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 3:30pm 4 Dr. Christopner Ali, U. Virginia, Dorothy Henaut, Catherine Edwards, CACTUS Stream 8: International and Historic Perspectives on Community Media
Community Media 3.0? Gaming, Interaction and Self-Representation Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 3:30pm 4 Izzie Colpitts-Campbell, DMG, Ze Moo, De Hoeksteen, Alex Halkin, AMI, Travis Mercredi, Skins/Outland Sound Stream 2: New Technologies
CAP-CP Emergency Broadcasting using OpenSource software Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 3:30pm 4 Jake Parsons, Open Broadcaster Stream 2: New Technologies
Community-Public Partnerships Monday, November 23, 2015 - 4:00pm 4 Karen Wirsig, CMG, Cora Leblanc, Telile Stream 3: Content
Tour: SAW Video Monday, November 23, 2015 - 6:00pm 5
Tour: CKCU Tuesday, November 24, 2015 - 6:00pm 5
Tour: Radio Enfant Saturday, November 21, 2015 - 6:00pm 5
Tour: CHUO Sunday, November 22, 2015 - 6:00pm 5